CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 864204

Mr. Edward W. Parlett
Hoffman Surgical Equipment Co.
P.O. Box 609
Conshohocken, PA 19428-0609

RE: The tariff classification of anesthesia apparatus from Japan

Dear Mr. Parlett:

In your letter dated June 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are anesthetic gas machines, Enflurane, Halothane and Isoflurane vaporizers. These instruments are all used in hospital operating rooms and clinics.

The applicable subheading for the anesthesia apparatus will be 9018.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anesthetic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport